< back to articles listings
[…] The theory behind this anti-deficiency statute is that the foreclosure of the real estate by the seller of the land puts the seller back in exactly the position they were in prior to the sale, making any monetary recovery against the buyer after the foreclosure an unfair windfall to the seller. ​While easy to understand in theory, the cumbersome wording of the statute makes understanding the application and scope of the statute difficult to interpret. N.C.G.S. § 45-21.38 reads as follows:

In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust . . . to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that it is for balance of purchase money for real estate: Provided, further, that when said note or notes are prepared under the direction and supervision of the seller or sellers, he, it, or they shall cause a provision to be inserted in said note disclosing that it is for purchase money of real estate; in default of which the seller or sellers shall be liable to purchaser for any loss which he might sustain by reason of the failure to insert said provisions as herein set out.

The statute was enacted in the depths of the Great Depression, to provide a rudimentary form of consumer protection, especially for personal residences.