Byte of Prevention Blog
[…] Statutory Changes to the Time Period for Making a Claim for the Year’s Allowance for Surviving Spouses in Decedent’s Estates

 North Carolina allows a surviving spouse to petition for a year’s allowance in the amount of $60,000. This allowance is paid out of the personal property in the estate and is intended to provide a means of support for a surviving spouse during an estate administration. Under the existing statutory framework (NCGS § 30-16), the petition must be filed within one year of the death of the deceased spouse. The North Carolina legislature has repealed NCGS § 30-16, effective March 1, 2024.  NCGS § 30-15(b) now provides: “There is no time limitation on bringing a claim for an allowance except that, if a personal representative has been appointed for the decedent's estate, the claim must be made within six months after the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration.”

Note that, while the one-year time limitation is removed, there is a six-month limitation period where letters testamentary or letters of administration have been issued. The surviving spouse must make the claim for the year’s allowance within six months of the issuance of letters.